Misprision: A Comprehensive Legal and Historical Analysis
[…] 2. The defendant had knowledge of the commission of the felony.
  3. The defendant failed to notify a federal authority as soon as possible.
  4. The defendant took an affirmative step to conceal the crime. 15

The modern federal offense is itself a felony, punishable by up to three years in prison.17 It is rarely prosecuted as a standalone crime. Instead, it is often used by prosecutors as a lesser charge in plea negotiations, particularly in complex white-collar cases, or against individuals who have a special duty to report crimes, such as public officials or corrections officers.14

B. Misprision of Treason: The Federal Statute (18 U.S.C. § 2382)

The federal statute for misprision of treason, 18 U.S.C. § 2382, is more specific than its felony counterpart:

"Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States and having knowledge of the commission of any treason against them, conceals and does not, as soon as may be, disclose and make known the same to the President or some judge of the United States, or to the governor or some judge or justice of a particular State, is guilty of misprision of treason..." 20

The elements of this crime are distinct:

  1. Allegiance: The accused must "owe allegiance" to the United States.